Marine casualty report requirements summarized
[…] Also included are “any other circumstances that might affect or impair a vessel’s seaworthiness, efficiency, or fitness for service or route; any incident involving significant harm to the environment; any occurrences of injury or loss of life to any person while diving from a vessel and using underwater breathing apparatus; or any incidents described in CFR 4.05–1(a).”

Reportable Marine Casualties 46 CFR 4.05-1 contains the requirement for immediate notice to the Coast Guard of certain marine casualties involving vessels with Paragraph (a) of this subpart reading that, “immediately after addressing the resultant safety concerns, the owner, agent, master, operator, or persons in charge, shall notify the nearest Sector Office, Marine Inspection Office, or Coast Guard Group Office whenever a vessel is involved in a marine casualty.” 

“Often mariners violate the immediate notice requirement but just as often there are legitimate reasons for a delay in reporting a marine casualty.